Prevent. Protect. Respond. Recover.

Director

Brigadier General William B. “Brad” Richy

Brigadier General Brad Richy is assigned as the Director of the Idaho Bureau of Homeland Security. In this key position, he is directly responsible for Idaho emergency readiness and preparedness planning in support of the Idaho Homeland Security and Emergency Management Strategies. He serves as the alternate Homeland Security Advisor and principal Emergency Management Advisor to the Governor and Adjutant General. As the Governor’s Authorized Representative Brigadier General Richy acts as the single point of contact for all federal, regional, and state emergency management activities. Additionally Brigadier General Richy serves as the State Administrative Agent overseeing implementation and compliance of all eligible Department of Homeland Security sponsored grants. As director of the Bureau, Brigadier General Richy oversees all state Public Safety Communications infrastructure and planning. The Bureau has seven offices around the state and is staffed with 65 full-time personnel.

Education

  • 1982--Associate in Applied Science, Community College of the Air Force
  • 1983--Bachelors in Business Administration, McKendree College, Louisville, KY
  • 1984--USAF Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, OK
  • 1988--Squadron Officer School, Correspondence
  • 1990--Master in Business Administration, Golden Gate University, San Francisco CA
  • 1999--Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence
  • 2007--Air War College, Correspondence

Assignments

  • 1. May 1984 - April 1985, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma
  • 2. May 1985 - October 1985, student, RF-4C Replacement Training Unit, 189th Tactical Reconnaissance Training Flight, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
  • 3. November 1985 - July 1988, RF-4C Pilot, 165th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron, Louisville, Kentucky
  • 4. July 1988 - Dec. 1990, Flight Instructor and Scheduler, RF-4C Reconnaissance Training Unit, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
  • 5. Dec.1990 - March 1991, Flight Instructor and Flight Scheduler, 190th Fighter Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
  • 6. May 1995 - Aug. 1996, 190th Fighter Squadron Flying Safety Officer, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
  • 7. Aug. 1996 - July 1998, A-10/OA Instructor Pilot, 190th Fighter Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
  • 8. Nov. 1998-Nov. 2000, Flight Commander, 190th Fighter Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
  • 9. Nov. 2000-Nov. 2006, Commander, 124th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
  • 10. Oct. 2006 - Oct. 2008, Commander, 124th Maintenance Group, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
  • 11. Oct. 2008 - June 2012, Vice Commander, 124th Fighter Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho
  • 12. June 2012 - present, Commander, 124th Fighter Wing, Gowen Field, Boise, Idaho

Flight Information

  • Rating: Command pilot
  • Flight hours: More than 8,000
  • Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, RF-4C, F-4E, F4G, A/OA-10, A-10C, C-26B, HS-125, CE-550, CL-601, B-747, B-757, B-767, and the DC-8

Major Awards and Decorations

  • Bronze Star Medal
  • Meritorious Service Medal
  • Air Medal
  • Air Force Commendation Medal
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
  • Combat Readiness Medal
  • Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal
  • National Defense Service Medal

Effective Dates of Promotion

  • Second Lieutenant: March 1984
  • First Lieutenant: December 1986
  • Captain: February 1989
  • Major: April 1996
  • Lieutenant Colonel: May 2000
  • Colonel: April 2008
  • Brigadier General: January 2014

Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksBureau of Homeland Security > About Us > Director

Related Links